• Welcome to Creek County Speedway Online!
  • RACING SATURDAY NIGHTS at 7:30pm.
918-247-7223
EVENT INFO >> Saturday, June 25, 2022
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect N...
Need To Know: Sooner 600 Week
Flud Sweeps While Nunley and Smith Captu...
EVENT INFO >> Saturday, June 25, 2022

EVENT INFO >> Saturday, June 25, 2022

6/20/2022 -
June 15, 2022 (SAPULPA, Okla.) Racing continues this Saturday, June 25, with Fast Five Weekly racing, Creek County Speedway will feature Dyno Services of Oklahoma Champ 305 Sprints, York Plumbing Modifieds, Factory Stocks, Mini St
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect N...

Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect N...

6/10/2022 -
(Image Credit: Danny Clum) Bryan Hulbert – SAPULPA, Okla. (June 9, 2022) Wrapping up the second night of the 2022 Sooner 600 Week, a field of 112 was on hand with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains
Need To Know: Sooner 600 Week

Need To Know: Sooner 600 Week

6/6/2022 -
(Image Credit: Danny Clum) ROUND 1 – WEDNESDAY, JUNE 8: CREEK COUNTY SPEEDWAY (SAPULPA, OKLA.) Pits: 4:00 P.M. Draw: 5:15 P.M. – 6:30 P.M. Driver’s Meeting; 6:45 P.M. Hot Laps: 7:15 P.M. Racing: 8:00 P.M. Classes: Stock Non-Wing,
Flud Sweeps While Nunley and Smith Captu...

Flud Sweeps While Nunley and Smith Captu...

6/9/2022 -
(Image Credit: Danny Clum) Bryan Hulbert – SAPULPA, Okla. (June 8, 2022) Opening the 2022 Sooner 600 Week at Creek County Speedway on Wednesday, a field of 105 entries rolled into the Oklahoma quarter-mile. Nearly losing the night

News

Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins

6/10/2022
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Bryan Hulbert – SAPULPA, Okla. (June 9, 2022) Wrapping up the second night of the 2022 Sooner 600 Week, a field of 112 was on hand with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Division at Creek County Speedway with Frank Flud, Chelby Hinton, Jett Nunley, and Elijah Gile collecting A-Feature wins.

Making it three for four over the two nights, Frank Flud topped the 25-lap A-Class feature. Win No. 15 on the season for the RUJO No. 81; the win is Flud’s 62nd in A-Class competition. Getting the lead from Dominic White on Lap 4, Flud led the remainder of the event. Jackson Frisbie made it to second, with Chris Cochran rolling to the final podium step from tenth.

Denying Frank Flud a sweep of the stock classes for the second night, Louisiana’s Chelby Hinton picked up his fifth career win in Stock Non-Wing. Leading from the third lap on, after making contact with Jackson Kounkel through the first and second turns, Hinton was chased to the finish by Flud. His second podium of the night, Chris Cochran, took the show position.

Making it four wins on the season, Jett Nunley was the class of the field in Restricted competition. Just like Wednesday, the No. 33 was chased to the line by Lathe Griggs. Battling through the closing laps, Scout Spraggins made it to a podium finish.

Making his first win with the Lucas Oil National Open Wheel 600 Series presented by Hi-Plains Division, Arizona’s Elijah Gile, led start to finish in the Outlaw feature. Johnny Boland grabbed second with Ryder Laplante in third.

Sooner 600 Week continues Friday, June 10, at Red Dirt Raceway in Meeker, Okla. Gates open at 5:00 P.M. with racing at 7:30 P.M. Tickets are $15 for Adults, $5 for High School and younger, and free for Kids five and under. Pits are $30. Red Dirt Raceway is located at 990871 S Hwy 18 in Meeker, Okla. Information on the track is online at http://www.reddirtraceway.com or by calling (405) 318-0198.

Fans not able to attend can see every lap live on https://www.now600.tv.

To keep up on everything happening with the National Open Wheel 600 Series, from the National Tour to Regional and Weekly racing lineups, log onto http://www.now600series.com and make sure to follow the tour on Facebook and Twitter (@NOW600Series).

Race Results:

NOW600 National Series
Creek County Speedway (Sapulpa, Okla.)
Sooner 600 Week – Night 3
Thursday, June 9, 2022

Entry Count: 112

Stock Non-Wing

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[1]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 11-Chris Cochran[5]; 4. 88-Austin Torgerson[8]; 5. 82S-Austin Saunders[3]; 6. 10T-Talin Turner[14]; 7. 38-Riley Osantowski[19]; 8. 3Z-Trey Zorn[9]; 9. 78-Ethan Ayars[18]; 10. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[2]; 11. 13C-William Conner[21]; 12. 3T-Trevor McIntire[15]; 13. 7K-Kenton Brewer[6]; 14. 35-Gaige Weldon[12]; 15. 20B-Chase Bolf[17]; 16. 02-Ashton Torgerson[20]; 17. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[13]; 18. 11J-Jett Hays[10]; 19. 16S-Seth Shebester[16]; 20. (DNS) 14G-Madelyn Gjerness; 21. (DNS) 67J-JJ Loss

Ward Worthy Farms B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 3T-Trevor McIntire[4]; 2. 20B-Chase Bolf[8]; 3. 38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 4. 19J-Justin Robison[10]; 5. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[1]; 6. 24-Ryder Wells[3]; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson[5]; 8. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 9. 29-Trevor Cohn[11]; 10. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[7]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[14]; 12. 57-Jacob Lucas[2]; 13. 19G-Bubba Gatewood[12]; 14. (DNS) 57P-Peter Walker

Ward Worthy Farms B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 16S-Seth Shebester[1]; 2. 78-Ethan Ayars[4]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[3]; 4. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 5. 3-Caiden Mitchell[2]; 6. 13C-William Conner[9]; 7. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[5]; 8. 78B-Brody Wake[6]; 9. 98-Ed Libonati[8]; 10. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[12]; 11. 83-Shane Weeks[10]; 12. 78C-Chance Cody[11]; 13. (DNS) 2-Harry Elzo

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 2. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 3. 3T-Trevor McIntire[1]; 4. 16S-Seth Shebester[3]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[5]; 6. 98-Ed Libonati[7]; 7. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover[6]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Chris Cochran[3]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[2]; 3. 67J-JJ Loss[4]; 4. 55X-Connor Chamberlain[1]; 5. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[7]; 6. 83-Shane Weeks[6]; 7. 57P-Peter Walker[5]

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 4. 78-Ethan Ayars[5]; 5. 38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz[3]; 7. 78C-Chance Cody[7]

Velox Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin Torgerson[2]; 2. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[4]; 3. 57T-Kyle Thompson[1]; 4. 3-Caiden Mitchell[3]; 5. 20B-Chase Bolf[5]; 6. 19J-Justin Robison[6]; 7. (DNS) 66-Jayden Clay

Velox Racing Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Gaige Weldon[1]; 2. 10T-Talin Turner[2]; 3. 11J-Jett Hays[4]; 4. 57-Jacob Lucas[3]; 5. 78B-Brody Wake[6]; 6. 29-Trevor Cohn[5]; 7. 19G-Bubba Gatewood[7]

Velox Racing Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 7K-Kenton Brewer[4]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[5]; 3. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[2]; 4. 24-Ryder Wells[3]; 5. 13C-William Conner[1]; 6. (DNS) 2-Harry Elzo

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 82S-Austin Saunders, 14.069[5]; 2. 16S-Seth Shebester, 14.193[2]; 3. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 14.470[4]; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire, 14.474[6]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 14.495[7]; 6. 51K-Kaimron Schoonover, 14.540[3]; 7. 98-Ed Libonati, 14.682[1]

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 67J-JJ Loss, 14.213[7]; 2. 11-Chris Cochran, 14.214[6]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 14.215[3]; 4. 55X-Connor Chamberlain, 14.574[4]; 5. 57P-Peter Walker, 14.580[1]; 6. 83-Shane Weeks, 14.773[5]; 7. 9T-Tanner Holwerda, 14.773[2]

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 14.047[5]; 2. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 14.237[2]; 3. 28-Chelby Hinton, 14.253[1]; 4. 02-Ashton Torgerson, 14.334[4]; 5. 78-Ethan Ayars, 14.493[3]; 6. 38-Riley Osantowski, 14.547[6]; 7. 78C-Chance Cody, 14.873[7]

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 38K-Jackson Kounkel, 14.296[2]; 2. 3-Caiden Mitchell, 14.330[6]; 3. 88-Austin Torgerson, 14.487[1]; 4. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 14.570[5]; 5. 20B-Chase Bolf, 14.571[7]; 6. 19J-Justin Robison, 14.599[4]; 7. 66-Jayden Clay, 14.813[3]

Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays, 14.141[7]; 2. 57-Jacob Lucas, 14.288[1]; 3. 10T-Talin Turner, 14.335[2]; 4. 35-Gaige Weldon, 14.389[6]; 5. 29-Trevor Cohn, 14.686[3]; 6. 78B-Brody Wake, 14.691[5]; 7. 19G-Bubba Gatewood, 14.997[4]

Qualifying 6 (3 Laps): 1. 7K-Kenton Brewer, 14.328[4]; 2. 24-Ryder Wells, 14.390[2]; 3. 17E-Kaylee Esgar, 14.434[1]; 4. 13C-William Conner, 14.547[6]; 5. 2-Harry Elzo, 15.453[3]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn, 15.453[5]

Winged A-Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 38F-Jackson Frisbie[2]; 3. 11-Chris Cochran[10]; 4. 10T-Talin Turner[5]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[1]; 6. 82S-Austin Saunders[7]; 7. 02-Ashton Torgerson[18]; 8. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 9. 08-Peter Smith[9]; 10. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[15]; 11. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[14]; 12. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[21]; 13. 7K-Kenton Brewer[16]; 14. 7A-Aaron Jesina[17]; 15. 78-Ethan Ayars[11]; 16. 3Z-Trey Zorn[19]; 17. 35-Gaige Weldon[13]; 18. 20B-Chase Bolf[20]; 19. 11J-Jett Hays[6]; 20. (DNS) 13C-William Conner; 21. (DNS) 57-Jacob Lucas

Ward Worthy Farms B-Main 1 (12 Laps): 1. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[4]; 2. 7A-Aaron Jesina[10]; 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 4. 3-Caiden Mitchell[3]; 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante[7]; 6. 10P-Brian Potter[6]; 7. 19J-Justin Robison[11]; 8. 38-Riley Osantowski[1]; 9. 78B-Brody Wake[14]; 10. 98-Ed Libonati[5]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[13]; 12. 2-Lathe Griggs[8]; 13. 19G-Bubba Gatewood[15]; 14. (DNS) 67J-JJ Loss; 15. (DNS) 14G-Madelyn Gjerness

Ward Worthy Farms B-Main 2 (12 Laps): 1. 7K-Kenton Brewer[1]; 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson[14]; 3. 20B-Chase Bolf[5]; 4. 15-Brody Brown[4]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[10]; 7. 29S-Blake Scott[11]; 8. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[9]; 9. 78C-Chance Cody[8]; 10. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 11. 72-Alex Karpowicz[2]; 12. 3T-Trevor McIntire[3]; 13. 00T-TJ Stark[13]; 14. (DNS) 57T-Kyle Thompson; 15. (DNS) 57P-Peter Walker

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10T-Talin Turner[3]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[2]; 3. 08-Peter Smith[4]; 4. 15-Brody Brown[5]; 5. 7A-Aaron Jesina[1]; 6. 19J-Justin Robison[6]; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson[7]; 8. (DNS) 57P-Peter Walker

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Ethan Ayars[1]; 2. 13C-William Conner[3]; 3. 11-Chris Cochran[4]; 4. 20B-Chase Bolf[2]; 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante[5]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 7. 29S-Blake Scott[8]; 8. 02-Ashton Torgerson[7]

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 2. 82S-Austin Saunders[4]; 3. 38-Riley Osantowski[5]; 4. 3Z-Trey Zorn[6]; 5. 10P-Brian Potter[7]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[1]; 7. 78B-Brody Wake[2]

Velox Racing Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 2. 57-Jacob Lucas[2]; 3. 72-Alex Karpowicz[1]; 4. 3-Caiden Mitchell[5]; 5. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 6. 67J-JJ Loss[3]; 7. (DNS) 19G-Bubba Gatewood

Velox Racing Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 38F-Jackson Frisbie[3]; 2. 11J-Jett Hays[4]; 3. 3T-Trevor McIntire[1]; 4. 98-Ed Libonati[2]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski[5]; 6. 2-Lathe Griggs[7]; 7. 66-Jayden Clay[6]

Velox Racing Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 2. 35-Gaige Weldon[2]; 3. 7K-Kenton Brewer[3]; 4. 38K-Jackson Kounkel[5]; 5. 9T-Tanner Holwerda[1]; 6. 78C-Chance Cody[7]; 7. 00T-TJ Stark[6]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 08-Peter Smith, 13.395[1]; 2. 10T-Talin Turner, 13.461[4]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg, 13.565[3]; 4. 7A-Aaron Jesina, 13.736[5]; 5. 15-Brody Brown, 13.829[6]; 6. 19J-Justin Robison, 13.862[7]; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson, 14.301[8]; 8. (DNS) 57P-Peter Walker, 14.301

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 11-Chris Cochran, 13.416[1]; 2. 13C-William Conner, 13.478[4]; 3. 20B-Chase Bolf, 13.501[7]; 4. 78-Ethan Ayars, 13.555[3]; 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 13.589[6]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar, 13.668[2]; 7. 02-Ashton Torgerson, 13.702[5]; 8. 29S-Blake Scott, 13.984[8]

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 82S-Austin Saunders, 13.135[1]; 2. 11D-Dominic White, 13.380[2]; 3. 78B-Brody Wake, 13.407[7]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness, 13.428[6]; 5. 38-Riley Osantowski, 13.496[5]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn, 13.565[3]; 7. 10P-Brian Potter, 13.579[4]

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile, 13.079[1]; 2. 67J-JJ Loss, 13.259[5]; 3. 57-Jacob Lucas, 13.441[2]; 4. 72-Alex Karpowicz, 13.452[7]; 5. 3-Caiden Mitchell, 13.501[3]; 6. 21C-Carter Holt, 13.846[4]; 7. 19G-Bubba Gatewood, 14.046[6]

Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays, 13.036[6]; 2. 38F-Jackson Frisbie, 13.267[5]; 3. 98-Ed Libonati, 13.416[2]; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire, 13.530[7]; 5. 21-Keegan Osantowski, 13.612[3]; 6. 66-Jayden Clay, 13.814[4]; 7. 2-Lathe Griggs, 13.814[1]

Qualifying 6 (3 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud, 13.135[3]; 2. 7K-Kenton Brewer, 13.380[5]; 3. 35-Gaige Weldon, 13.456[1]; 4. 9T-Tanner Holwerda, 13.491[6]; 5. 38K-Jackson Kounkel, 13.603[4]; 6. 00T-TJ Stark, 14.398[7]; 7. 78C-Chance Cody, 14.398[2]

Restricted 'A' Class

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[1]; 2. 3-Lathe Griggs[3]; 3. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]; 4. B2-Carson Bolden[2]; 5. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 6. 73-Chase McDougal[7]; 7. 15-Brody Brown[8]; 8. 24L-Levi Hillier[9]; 9. 45-Bradley Cox[11]; 10. GH7-Garyn Howard[6]; 11. 88K-Bryce Kujath[15]; 12. 2C-Lucas Conner[14]; 13. 00T-TJ Stark[16]; 14. 11H-Nicholas Harris[12]; 15. 5L-Landon Jesina[13]; 16. 8Z-Kasen Zorn[19]; 17. 24C-Cale Lagroon[10]; 18. 00-Michael Harris[17]; 19. (DNS) P24-Aiden Howard

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. GH7-Garyn Howard[1]; 2. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 3. 73-Chase McDougal[3]; 4. 45-Bradley Cox[5]; 5. 2C-Lucas Conner[2]; 6. 88K-Bryce Kujath[6]; 7. 00-Michael Harris[7]

Velox Racing Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Lathe Griggs[2]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[3]; 3. 11H-Nicholas Harris[1]; 4. 15-Brody Brown[4]; 5. 5L-Landon Jesina[5]; 6. 00T-TJ Stark[6]

Velox Racing Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 10S-Scout Spraggins[1]; 2. B2-Carson Bolden[4]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier[2]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5. 8Z-Kasen Zorn[5]; 6. (DNS) P24-Aiden Howard

Qualifying 1: 1. 33-Jett Nunley, 13.972[3]; 2. 73-Chase McDougal, 14.162[5]; 3. 2C-Lucas Conner, 14.255[1]; 4. GH7-Garyn Howard, 14.501[2]; 5. 45-Bradley Cox, 14.511[6]; 6. 88K-Bryce Kujath, 14.522[4]; 7. 00-Michael Harris, 16.756[7]

Qualifying 2: 1. 15-Brody Brown, 14.011[2]; 2. 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 14.076[6]; 3. 3-Lathe Griggs, 14.157[3]; 4. 11H-Nicholas Harris, 14.561[4]; 5. 5L-Landon Jesina, 15.206[1]; 6. 00T-TJ Stark, 15.206[5]

Qualifying 3: 1. B2-Carson Bolden, 14.139[1]; 2. 24C-Cale Lagroon, 14.175[3]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier, 14.351[5]; 4. 10S-Scout Spraggins, 14.481[4]; 5. P24-Aiden Howard, 16.950[2]; 6. (DNS) 8Z-Kasen Zorn

Outlaw

Hi Plains Building Division A-Main (20 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile[1]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[2]; 3. 88R-Ryder Laplante[4]; 4. 19J-Justin Robison[5]; 5. 08-Peter Smith[3]; 6. 29S-Blake Scott[6]; 7. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[7]

Velox Racing Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[2]; 3. 08-Peter Smith[3]; 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante[1]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison[5]; 6. 29S-Blake Scott[6]; 7. 5-Ryder McCutcheon[7]

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile, 12.800[4]; 2. 08-Peter Smith, 12.819[3]; 3. 1V-Johnny Boland, 12.896[6]; 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 13.318[5]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison, 13.411[7]; 6. 29S-Blake Scott, 13.670[2]; 7. (DNS) 5-Ryder McCutcheon, 13.670

Article Media

Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins
Flud, Hinton, Nunley, and Gile Collect NOW600 National Creek County Wins
Driver Registration

Latest Results

<<>>
Creek County Speedway6/25/2022Champ 305 Sprints
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/25/2022Modifieds
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/25/2022Factory Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/25/2022Mini Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/25/2022Junior Mini Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/18/2022Champ 305 Sprints
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/18/2022Modifieds
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/18/2022Factory Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/18/2022Mini Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/18/2022Dwarf Cars
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/11/2022Champ 305 Sprints
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/11/2022Modifieds
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/11/2022Factory Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/11/2022Mini Stocks
Full Results
Creek County Speedway6/11/2022Junior Mini Stocks
Full Results

Point Standings

<<>>
Champ 305 Sprintsas of 6/25/2022
Full Points
Modifiedsas of 6/25/2022
Full Points
Factory Stocksas of 6/25/2022
Full Points
Mini Stocksas of 6/25/2022
Full Points
Junior Mini Stocksas of 6/25/2022
Full Points
Dwarf Carsas of 6/18/2022
Full Points